Results IWG 2016

________________________________________________________________

Ey- lv and Team 23 - Snowmobile competitions

Parallel Track. Snowcross rookies:

1st place Bjarki Sigursson 1st place Arnr Reyr

2nd place Bergsveinn Ingvar Fribjrnsson 2nd place Gusteinn Hallgrmsson

3rd place Einar Sigursson 3rd place Styrmir Freyr

Race category: Snowcross Semi-Pro:

1st place Rnar Gunnarsson 1st place Kristinn Kjartansson

2nd place Bjarki Sigursson 2nd place Hkon Gunnarsson

3rd place Bjarki Jhannsson 3rd place Emil Tr rsson

Race, altered category: Snowcross Pro:

1st place Bjarki Sigursson 1st place Bjarki Sigursson

2nd place Bjrn mar Sigurarson 2nd place Einar Sigursson

3rd place Rnar Gunnarsson 3rd place Kristfer Finnsson

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

IWG Open Freeride Competition

Women: Men:

1st place Tone Jersin Ansnes 1st place Beda Mrgeli

2nd place Katrn Kristjnsdttir 2nd place Ole-Kristian Strm

3rd place Aalheiur Birgisdttir 3rd place Sigurur Gumundsson

Men, 15 years and younger:

1st place Rowan Featherman

2nd place Hilmar r Halldrsson

3rd place Einar Breki Tmasson

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Snow downhill mayhem on bikes

Women:

1st place Emela Niewada HFA

2nd place rds Georgsdttir

3rd place Gunnhildur Georgsdttir

Men:

1st place Siggi lason HFA

2nd place Bergur Benediktsson

3rd place Gunnlaugur Magnsson

___________________________________________________________________________

Mohawks and GoPro "Rail Jam" - Kids and teenagers

U10:

1st place Borgr mar Jhannsson.

2nd place Reynar Hlynsson

3rd place Skli Gunnar gstsson.

U14:

1st place Baldur Vilhelmsson

2nd place Benidikt Fribjrnsson

3rd place Atli Kristjnsson.

15+:

1st place Dagur Gunason

2nd place Birkir Georgsson

3rd place Otti Freyr Steinsson

________________________________________________________________

Akureyri ski club snowboarding competition - kids and teenagers

Men: Women:

1st place Birkir Georgsson 1st place Hrund Hanna Hansdttir

2nd place Baldur Vilhelmsson 2nd place Katrn Rs Bjrnsson

3rd place Marin Kristjnsson

4th place Benedikt Fribjrnsson

5th place Aaron Snorri Davsson

6th place Sigfinnur Bvarsson

7th place Stefn Vilhelmsson

8th place Bjarki Arnarsson

9th place Logi Mayer

10th place sarr Edwinsson

11th place Reynar Hlynsson

12th place stvaldur Ari Gumundsson

13th place Egill Gunnar Kristjnsson

14th place Skli Gunnar gstsson

15th place Atli Kristjnsson

16th place Inglfur Atli Ingason

17th place Oddur Vilberg Sigursson

17th place Inglfur Jnsson

19th place Borgr mar Jhannsson

20th place Skrnir Dai Arnarsson

___________________________________________________________________________

Slopestyle competition

Open men, Snowboard U 12 men, Snowboard

1st place Birkir Georgsson 1st place Benedikt Fribjrnsson

2nd place Baldur Vilhelmsson 2nd place Borgr mar Jhannsson

3rd place Aaron Snorri Davsson 3rd place Inglfur Atli Ingason

4th place Stefn Vilhelmsson 4th place Reynar Hlynsson

5th place Benedikt Fribjrnsson 5th place Skli Gunnar gstsson

6th place sarr Edwinsson 6th place Hafsteinn Heimir insson

7th place Marin Kristjnsson 7th place Gumundur Steinn Sigursson

8th place Tmas Orri rnason 8th place Skrnir Dai Arnarsson

9th place Oddur Vilberg Sigursson

10th place Kjartan Freyr Hulduson U 16 men, Snowboard

11th place Egill Gunnar Kristjansson 1st place Baldur Vihelmsson

12th place Slvi Valdimarsson 2nd place Stefn Vilhelmsson

13th place Dagur Gunason 3rd place Marin Kristjnsson

14th place Rnar Ptur Hjrleifsson 4th place Tmas Orri rnason

15th place Sigfinnur Bvarsson 5th place Kolbeinn Finnsson

6th place Bjarki rnason

7th place Logi Mayer

Open women, Snowboard 8th place Atli Kristjnsson

1st place Hrund Hanna Hansdttir 9th place Inglfur Jnsson

10th place stvaldur Ari Gumundsson

U 12 women, Snowboard

Open men, Ski 1st place Katrn Rs Bjrnsdttir

1st place Jn Hkon Gararsson

2nd place Gauti Gumundsson

3rd place Gujn Gumundsson

__________________________________________________________________________________


Division